NearMe|Local parks & green spaces

Yellomundee Regional Park

πŸ“ Yellow Rock, NSW 2777 Β· Managed by NSW National Parks

Last updated:

Yellomundee Regional Park is a 485-hectare regional park on the eastern escarpment of the Blue Mountains, near Yellow Rock NSW 2777. Its standout feature is Yellow Rock lookout, which offers views, picnicking and short bushwalks, and where leashed dogs are permitted.

Best for

Leashed dog walksLookout viewsPicnics at lookoutsBushwalkingMountain bikingHorse ridingAutumn grassy picnics

About Yellomundee Regional Park

Dog Walking Rules at Yellomundee Regional Park

Yellomundee Regional Park permits dogs at only a few locations. Dogs are permitted at Yellow Rock lookout and Hawkesbury lookout, on the Coreena and Burrawang bridle trails, and on the Transgrid management trail along the Nepean River. Dogs must be kept on a leash at all times in Yellomundee Regional Park, and owners must pick up after their dogs. Dogs are not permitted in the Shaws Creek area at the northern end of Yellomundee Regional Park. Every dog walk in Yellomundee Regional Park is therefore an on-leash walk on a permitted route.

Walking Tracks and Lookouts at Yellomundee Regional Park

Yellomundee Regional Park has walking paths, bridle trails and lookouts. Yellow Rock lookout offers views, picnicking and short bushwalks. The Yellow Rock Lookout trail is about 3 mi long with an elevation gain of 167 ft, and it takes about 1–1.5 hr to complete. Hawkesbury lookout offers ample space to enjoy the scenery. Visitors view the escarpment from the lookouts, which sit on the first part of the escarpment between the flat Sydney basin and the Blue Mountains.

Picnic Facilities and Toilets at Yellomundee Regional Park

Yellomundee Regional Park has picnic facilities at both Yellow Rock lookout and Hawkesbury lookout. Yellow Rock lookout has a picnic shelter and picnic tables. Yellomundee Regional Park has toilets and picnic tables at the Shaw Creek shelter in the Shaws Creek area. Grassy areas in Yellomundee Regional Park are suited to relaxing, particularly in autumn. Yellomundee Regional Park's toilets are located in the Shaws Creek area, where dogs are not permitted.

Getting to Yellomundee Regional Park and Parking

Yellomundee Regional Park is reached by exiting the Great Western Highway at Hawkesbury Road from Emu Plains. For Yellow Rock lookout, Yellomundee Regional Park is accessed by turning right from Hawkesbury Road into Singles Ridge Road, then turning left into Yellow Rock Road and following it to its end. Yellomundee Regional Park has parking at Yellow Rock lookout. Yellomundee Regional Park has accessible parking at Hawkesbury lookout, which is reached by continuing about 10 km along Hawkesbury Road and turning right into the carpark.

Activities at Yellomundee Regional Park

Dog walking on leashPicnickingBushwalkingViewing from lookoutsMountain bikingHorse riding on permitted trailsFishing with a current NSW recreational fishing licenceRelaxing on grassy areas

Facilities at Yellomundee Regional Park

πŸ›Playgroundβœ—
πŸ”₯BBQ Facilitiesβœ—
🚻Toilets
πŸ’§Drinking Waterβœ—
πŸ…ΏοΈParking
🍽️Picnic Tables
πŸƒWalking Paths
πŸ…Sports Fieldsβœ—
πŸ•Dogs on leash
β€’ Picnic shelter and picnic tables at Yellow Rock lookout β€’ Picnicking facilities at Hawkesbury lookout β€’ Toilets and picnic tables at Shaw Creek shelter (Shaws Creek area) β€’ Parking at Yellow Rock lookout β€’ Accessible parking at Hawkesbury lookout β€’ Walking tracks, bridle trails and lookouts β€’ Grassy areas for relaxing

Visitor tips for Yellomundee Regional Park

  • βœ“Download the Emergency Plus app before visiting, as mobile phone reception in the park is limited.
  • βœ“Dial Triple Zero (000) in an emergency.
  • βœ“Check the current fire bans alert, as the park may close due to fire danger.
  • βœ“Keep dogs on a leash at all times and carry bags to pick up after them.
  • βœ“Visit in autumn for relaxing on the grassy areas, or in spring and summer for biking, horse riding and lookout views.
  • βœ“Enjoy a hot cuppa at a lookout in spring.

Getting to Yellomundee Regional Park

Exit the Great Western Highway at Hawkesbury Road from Emu Plains. For Yellow Rock lookout, turn right from Hawkesbury Road into Singles Ridge Road, turn left into Yellow Rock Road and follow it to its end, Yellow Rock NSW 2777. Parking is available at Yellow Rock lookout. Accessible parking is at Hawkesbury lookout, about 10 km along Hawkesbury Road.

Open in Google Maps β†’

Nearby Yellow Rock

  • πŸ“Penrith (about 30 km south-east)
  • πŸ“Richmond (about 25 km north-east)
  • πŸ“Emu Plains
  • πŸ“Hawkesbury lookout
  • πŸ“Shaws Creek 'Aboriginal Place'
  • πŸ“Nepean River
  • πŸ“Blue Mountains National Park
  • πŸ“Shaws Farm mountain bike trails

Frequently asked questions about Yellomundee Regional Park

Is Yellomundee Regional Park in Yellow Rock NSW good for dog walking?

Yellomundee Regional Park welcomes dogs, but only at specific locations. Dogs are permitted at Yellow Rock lookout and Hawkesbury lookout, on the Coreena and Burrawang bridle trails, and on the Transgrid management trail along the Nepean River. Dogs are not permitted in the Shaws Creek area.

Can I take my dog off-leash at Yellomundee Regional Park?

Dogs must be kept on a leash at all times in Yellomundee Regional Park. Owners must pick up after their dogs. Dogs can be walked on-lead on the permitted trails and at the lookouts.

Are the toilets at Yellomundee Regional Park accessible for people with disabilities?

Yellomundee Regional Park has toilets at the Shaw Creek shelter in the Shaws Creek area. Accessible parking is at Hawkesbury lookout.

Is there parking at Yellomundee Regional Park and is it free?

Yellomundee Regional Park has parking at Yellow Rock lookout. Accessible parking is at Hawkesbury lookout, reached by continuing about 10 km along Hawkesbury Road.

What are the opening hours for Yellomundee Regional Park?

Yellomundee Regional Park is always open. It may close at times due to poor weather or fire danger. Fire bans are a current alert for the park.

Are there walking paths or trails in Yellomundee Regional Park?

Yellomundee Regional Park has walking tracks, bridle trails and lookouts. The Yellow Rock Lookout trail is about 3 mi long with an elevation gain of 167 ft, and it takes about 1–1.5 hr to complete. Yellow Rock lookout also offers short bushwalks.