Little Ashton Park
π Mosman, NSW 2088 Β· Managed by Mosman Council
Last updated:
Little Ashton Park is a bushland and garden reserve at 90 Vista Street, Mosman NSW 2088, beside Taronga Zoo Wharf. Its standout feature is rock art set within the bushland. The park also has a playground, BBQ, shelter and picnic area.
Best for
About Little Ashton Park
Bushland, Gardens and Rock Art at Little Ashton Park
Little Ashton Park has bushland, gardens and rock art as its main features. The park spans 8280 sqm, making it a compact reserve with a mix of natural and cultural features. The rock art gives Little Ashton Park a cultural dimension alongside its leafy bushland setting. Little Ashton Park is managed by Mosman Council as a public reserve used by the community. Little Ashton Park is located on Whiting Beach Road in Mosman, close to Taronga Zoo Wharf. Visitors can walk through the reserve to reach Whiting Beach.
Playground, BBQ and Picnic Facilities at Little Ashton Park
Little Ashton Park has a playground area for children to use during a visit. Little Ashton Park has a picnic area and a BBQ for outdoor meals. Little Ashton Park has a shelter that offers cover from weather, and drinking water is available at the park. Toilets are provided at Little Ashton Park, so families can stay for longer visits. Free mulch is available at Little Ashton Park on Sundays from 9 am to 3 pm. Little Ashton Park is suited to a relaxed family picnic with children playing nearby.
Getting to and Around Little Ashton Park
Little Ashton Park is located at 90 Vista Street, Mosman NSW 2088, and sits along Whiting Beach Road. Vehicle access to Little Ashton Park is limited, and trailers are not permitted. Little Ashton Park is next to Taronga Zoo Wharf on the harbour foreshore. Taronga Zoo is situated 290 metres south of Little Ashton Park. Visitors can walk through Little Ashton Park to get access to Whiting Beach. Drivers entering the Taronga Zoo carpark will see the leafy bushland of Little Ashton Park on their right.
Dog Rules at Little Ashton Park
Little Ashton Park is not listed as an off-leash dog area by Mosman Council. The off-leash areas in Mosman are Clifton Gardens Reserve, Sirius Park, Rosherville Reserve, Sirius Cove, and Spit West and Spit East Reserves. Dogs in Mosman parks and reserves are generally banned from off-leash exercise outside those listed areas. Dogs must otherwise stay on a leash outside the owner's property in Mosman. Dog owners visiting Little Ashton Park should confirm current rules with Mosman Council before arriving.
Activities at Little Ashton Park
Facilities at Little Ashton Park
Visitor tips for Little Ashton Park
- βWalk through Little Ashton Park to reach Whiting Beach.
- βExpect limited vehicle access, as trailers are not permitted at the park.
- βVisit on a Sunday between 9 am and 3 pm to collect free mulch.
- βLook for the leafy bushland on your right when driving into the Taronga Zoo carpark.
- βCombine your visit with Taronga Zoo Wharf, which sits next to the park.
- βKeep dogs on a leash, since Little Ashton Park is not a listed off-leash area.
Getting to Little Ashton Park
90 Vista Street, Mosman NSW 2088, on Whiting Beach Road next to Taronga Zoo Wharf. Vehicle access is limited and trailers are not permitted. Visitors can walk through the park to reach Whiting Beach.
Open in Google Maps βNearby Mosman
- πTaronga Zoo Wharf
- πTaronga Zoo (290 metres south)
- πWhiting Beach
- πWhiting Beach Road
- πTaronga Zoo carpark
Frequently asked questions about Little Ashton Park
Is Little Ashton Park in Mosman a good place to take my kids?
Little Ashton Park has a playground area, a picnic area, toilets, a shelter and drinking water. The park combines bushland and rock art with family facilities. It is well suited to a relaxed outing with children.
Can I bring my dog to Little Ashton Park in Mosman?
Dogs are generally required to stay on a leash in Mosman parks outside the owner's property. Little Ashton Park is not listed among Mosman's off-leash areas. Dog owners should keep their dog leashed while visiting.
Are dogs allowed off-leash at Little Ashton Park, or do they need to be on a lead?
Little Ashton Park is not listed as an off-leash dog area. Mosman's listed off-leash areas are Clifton Gardens Reserve, Sirius Park, Rosherville Reserve, Sirius Cove, and Spit West and Spit East Reserves. Dogs at Little Ashton Park should be kept on a lead.
Are there toilets and change rooms at Little Ashton Park?
Little Ashton Park has toilets. The park also offers drinking water and a shelter. Change rooms are not part of the park's listed facilities.
Can I have a BBQ or picnic at Little Ashton Park?
Little Ashton Park has a BBQ and a picnic area. The park also has a shelter for cover. Visitors can enjoy outdoor meals in the reserve.
Are there walking or jogging paths around Little Ashton Park?
Visitors can walk through Little Ashton Park to reach Whiting Beach. The reserve's bushland setting makes it suited to a walk. The route begins at Whiting Beach Road in Mosman.